tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1780811769155267054.post4519515637060759457..comments2024-03-04T04:40:32.548-07:00Comments on Life on this Planet: The Church. The 15 Best SongsBret Helmhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03881337309934732001noreply@blogger.comBlogger24125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1780811769155267054.post-59017821657801975062023-04-25T09:59:37.024-07:002023-04-25T09:59:37.024-07:00Priest = Aura & Untitled #23 are as good.Priest = Aura & Untitled #23 are as good.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1780811769155267054.post-6578985912088496542022-09-14T22:08:16.819-07:002022-09-14T22:08:16.819-07:00Awesome choicesAwesome choicesAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1780811769155267054.post-30155143417658225072021-05-23T16:34:56.661-07:002021-05-23T16:34:56.661-07:00I feel mainstream saying
Almost With You
Unguarde...I feel mainstream saying<br />Almost With You <br />Unguarded Moment <br />Electric Lash<br />Under the Milky Way are my faves.Boris Probotkinhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01062528530568918158noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1780811769155267054.post-50641512053099853262021-05-23T16:33:00.075-07:002021-05-23T16:33:00.075-07:00Neil wrote that as a 15 yr oldNeil wrote that as a 15 yr oldBoris Probotkinhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01062528530568918158noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1780811769155267054.post-67952447505892135612018-08-23T04:49:39.270-07:002018-08-23T04:49:39.270-07:00After everything now this
Buffalo
Lustre
Grind
Hot...After everything now this<br />Buffalo<br />Lustre<br />Grind<br />Hotel womb<br />Chromium<br />Numbers<br />Tantalized<br />I don't know why I don't know how<br /><br />Such a good band with a huge back catalogue.Steve's book is a good read as Well.Cookiehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13876570910521329622noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1780811769155267054.post-50946736462739373752018-07-21T23:54:17.543-07:002018-07-21T23:54:17.543-07:00I love Bel-Air too. It's well played and has s...I love Bel-Air too. It's well played and has such a great build up to the crescendo at the end of the song, which is so unusual for a pop song. I've often wondered if it was inspired by ABBA's The Winner Takes it All, which was huge on the charts a year earlier and also had a similar emotional tension and buildup.Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07945189449003953919noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1780811769155267054.post-23956365799393825692018-07-21T23:49:04.235-07:002018-07-21T23:49:04.235-07:00The Church's songs are pretty hard to rank. Bu...The Church's songs are pretty hard to rank. But here are my favourite 10 in no particular order.<br /><br />Bel-air<br />North, South, East and West<br />Life Speeds Up<br />Reptile<br />Under the Milky Way<br />The Unguarded Moment<br />Almost with You<br />Tantalized<br />Is This Where You Live<br />Antenna<br />Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07945189449003953919noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1780811769155267054.post-71040446457721514692018-01-21T12:15:24.669-07:002018-01-21T12:15:24.669-07:00This is fun, and difficult.
1) A Month of Sundays...This is fun, and difficult. <br />1) A Month of Sundays<br />2) Almost With You<br />3) It's No Reason<br />4) Constant in Opal<br />5) Myrrh<br />6) NSEW<br />7) Paradox<br />8) 10,000 Miles<br />9) Tristesse<br />10) An Interlude<br />11) One Day<br />12) The Unguarded Moment<br />13) Chrome Injury<br />14) No Explanation<br />15) Daedmans's Hand<br /><br />and I'll throw in the bonus tune that I've never heard anyone like as a favorite....Night of Light.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1780811769155267054.post-77214267553261053182018-01-06T03:18:39.371-07:002018-01-06T03:18:39.371-07:00My top Fifteen songs at the moment
15. ' Russ...My top Fifteen songs at the moment<br /><br />15. ' Russian Autumn Heart': In 'Russian Autumn Heart' the instramentals really suited Piper's vocals and provided a great break for Kilbey's rich and collected vocals. Besides I just love shouting out "Russian Autumn Heart!!" during the chorus<br /><br />14. 'Constant in Opal'. An amazing song, that's really underated and I feel that it's precursor to 'Reptile' as every element in the song does their own thing but they come together perfectly in the end<br /><br />13. 'Life Speed Up'. As someone who has his own anxiety attacks, I can really relate to the song <br /><br />12. 'Pride Before A Fall'. I love how The Church channel their inner Beatles for this tract while still retaining their uniqueness<br /><br />11. 'Remote Luxery'. This track has grown on my over a few months, but with the instrumentals and the title, it reminds me of a property my grandparents used to own out in the Australian outback, it was a remote luxury in it's own right<br /><br />10. 'Tristesse'. I just love this song and especially as someone who looks at the silver linings in life, it definetly put a smile on my face<br /><br />9. 'June'. Although it is winter in Australia around June, it doesn't get that cold in Brisbane, I personally love Kilbey's vocals and 'June' really does make me think of an Australian winter.<br /><br />8. 'It's No Reason'. It's really the chorus alone I really dig, but I love the versus and I like the reverb drums in the track.<br /><br />7. 'The Unguarded Moment'. This was the my introduction to The Church, I remember my Dad playing this song on repeat on his stereo. I love this song and constantly love to sing The Beatles' 'Ticket to Ride' during the instrumentals<br /><br />6. 'Memories In Future Tense'. I have a tendancy to headbang really hard when I hear this song come on my playlist, I personally love Kilbey's early vocals and how stern and serious they sound in the verses while broken up with an the chorus<br /><br />5. 'Aura'. "Love equals hate and death equals fate, An enemy always equals an adorer and priest equals aura" I really just love singing that chorus and trying to immitate Kilbey's cool and collected vocals, it's just so cool especially if he can make "Pot equals pan" sound awesome. <br /><br />4. 'North, South, East and West'. This song holds a special place in my heart because, after listening to the track, it really made me want to get into The Church and listen to their entire discograhpy. I love Kilbey's cool and collected vocals with the kickass guitar that really makes the song rocks.<br /><br />3. 'Telepath'. Having members in my family that are batteling depression and feeling the gravity of conflicts and family loss, 'Telepath' really speaks out for me, through Kilbey's depressing vocals, the rough/raw guitar chords to be soothed by the beach boys-esk choir. I just really love this song and it's helped my reflect on my own descisions that had affected my friends<br /><br />2. 'An Interlude'. I love this song because the lyrics just remind me of a relationship between me and one of my ladyfriends. The lyrics almost portray these interactions to a T and the guitar at the end just makes me so happy<br /><br />1. 'One Day'. This is my favourite song by The Church, I just love the chorus and the themes of letting go of our pain/letting time heal our wounds that the song conveys. It also has one of my favourite lines in a song "Like the life with in your palm, it's clay" I love this line as it can convey that we have the ability to change our lives if we try and for a song talking about time healing our wounds, battle feilds of pain and being able to change our lives it does it in the most upbeat tempoAnonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01350178216136255169noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1780811769155267054.post-57462385448655944462016-06-18T06:52:33.166-07:002016-06-18T06:52:33.166-07:00top 15, just not possible for me, way too many goo...top 15, just not possible for me, way too many good ones, but if i pick a favourite it would have to be Bel-Air as it's stuck with me all these years from the distant days of vinyl. Jeff :)Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1780811769155267054.post-50038531270678970242016-04-26T16:04:08.645-07:002016-04-26T16:04:08.645-07:00Also on my list would be Grind from Gold Afternoon...Also on my list would be Grind from Gold Afternoon FixJayWhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01966709437958852129noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1780811769155267054.post-23626940006558426012016-04-26T13:50:12.665-07:002016-04-26T13:50:12.665-07:00I know this isn't a an actual Church song, but...I know this isn't a an actual Church song, but their recording of Cortez the Killer, from A Box of Birds would be on my top 15 list. I also would put Louisiana from Hologram of Baal on my list. I probably would have to put Reptile as my favorite song.JayWhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01966709437958852129noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1780811769155267054.post-38013865005094803052015-02-01T15:22:33.471-07:002015-02-01T15:22:33.471-07:00I like Blurred Crusade, then the rest of The Churc...I like Blurred Crusade, then the rest of The Church. --DRLAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1780811769155267054.post-71445852896315054162015-01-16T04:43:36.013-07:002015-01-16T04:43:36.013-07:00move with times
some goodies from their latest re...move with times <br />some goodies from their latest releases<br />Love Philtre<br />Laurel Canyon<br />Miami<br />Globe Spinning<br />Anchorage<br />Dead Mans Hand<br />She'll Come Back for You Tomorrow<br />Pearls<br />and the best free for all 20 plus min's of pure artistic gold<br />Night Sequence<br /><br />--imo<br />silvermeddle<br />Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1780811769155267054.post-86882274961854282722014-08-24T16:52:31.998-07:002014-08-24T16:52:31.998-07:00Not easy to pick just few fave tracks of your fave...Not easy to pick just few fave tracks of your fave band with such a catalogue. I tried o work my own list, a Top ten with totally random order, and that's what I came up with :<br />Comedown (MATS)<br />Anchorage (Untitled)<br />Night Friends (AENT)<br />Almost With You (Blurred Crusade)<br />Disenchanted (Heyday)<br />Myrrh (Heyday)<br />Hotel Womb (Starfish)<br />Monday Morning (GAF)<br />Two Places At Once (Sometime Anywhere)<br />Paradox (Priest=Aura)Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14430156259086451825noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1780811769155267054.post-44628858807838222492014-06-27T19:41:00.808-07:002014-06-27T19:41:00.808-07:00I absolutely judge an album by the way the songs h...I absolutely judge an album by the way the songs hit me, how it flows from beginning to end, and by it's overall significance to me. I don't have any concern as to how many it sold, or whether it hit the mainstream. If an album is great, it's great.Bret Helmhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03881337309934732001noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1780811769155267054.post-71080938559071192642014-06-27T19:38:07.082-07:002014-06-27T19:38:07.082-07:00Right on, David. Very nice list. Thanks for stoppi...Right on, David. Very nice list. Thanks for stopping by.Bret Helmhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03881337309934732001noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1780811769155267054.post-14122417155144882062014-06-22T05:48:30.658-07:002014-06-22T05:48:30.658-07:00Saying that"Starfish"(1988)is The Best C...Saying that"Starfish"(1988)is The Best Church Album is like saying that Cocteau Twins'Heaven or Las Vegas is The Best Cocteau Twins Album.For me its too mainstream for my taste.the Best Album would probably'Heyday"(1985)followed by"Of Skins And Hearts"(1981)...<br /><br />David"Dylan"Malana Puzon.1V<br />New Waver,Indie Rocker and 90s AlternativistDavid Dylan Malana Puzon.1Vnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1780811769155267054.post-22296898184141569742014-06-15T04:40:52.041-07:002014-06-15T04:40:52.041-07:00MY TOP 7 MOST UNDERRATED SONGS BY THE CHURCH:
1.I...MY TOP 7 MOST UNDERRATED SONGS BY THE CHURCH:<br /><br />1.Its No Reason-from the album:Seance(1983)<br /><br />2.To Be In Your Eyes-from the album:The Blurred Crusade(1982)<br /><br />3.One Day-from the album:Seance(1983)<br /><br />4.Disenchanted-from the album:Heyday(1985)<br /><br />5.10,000 Miles Away-from the album:Remote Luxury(1984)<br /><br />6. Sparks-from the album:Starfish(1988)<br /><br />7.Ripple-from the album:Priest=Aura(1992)<br /><br />FAVOURITE ALBUM OF THE CHURCH:<br /><br />For me,My Favourite Album of The Church is"Heyday"(1985).It might not have the big hits like"Under The Milky Way","Metropolis"or"Unguarded Moment"but it loads a lot of great songs(Tristesse,Myrrh,and Columbus)plus in my book,2 of The Most Tender Church Songs which are"Disenchanted"and"Already Yesterday".I love the guitar textures of Marty Wilson Piper and the cold yet cool voice of Steve Kilbey.I also love the album cover...<br /><br />MY TOP 5 BEST CHURCH SONG OF ALL TIME:<br /><br />1.Almost With You-from the album:Blurred Crusade(1982)<br /><br />2.No Explanation-from the album:Remote Luxury(1984)<br /><br />3:Metropolis-from the album:Gold Afternoon Fix(1990)<br /><br />4.Tear It All Away-from the album:Of Skins and Hearts(1981)<br /> <br />5.When You Were Mine-from the album:The Blurred Crusade(1982)<br /><br />6.Reptile-from the album:Starfish(1988)<br /><br /><br />From:David"Dylan"Malana Puzon.1V<br />New Waver,Indie Rocker and 90s AlternativistDavid"Dylan"Malana Puzon.1Vnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1780811769155267054.post-46623340884364931902013-12-30T07:49:45.901-07:002013-12-30T07:49:45.901-07:001 Myrrh
2 Disenchanted
3 Bel air
4 Almost with you...1 Myrrh<br />2 Disenchanted<br />3 Bel air<br />4 Almost with you<br />5 Ungaurded moment<br />6 When you were mine<br />7Constant in opal<br />8 Shadow cabinet<br />9 Eletric lash<br />10 For a moment were strangers<br />11 You took<br />12 Fly<br />13 A month of Sundays<br />14 Aura<br />15 Destination<br /><br />Heyday was the bands absolute masterpiece. Everything pre Starfish was what mattered! After that they lost focus....<br />Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1780811769155267054.post-45568946685077030392012-12-13T04:15:24.740-07:002012-12-13T04:15:24.740-07:001.she never said
2.for a moment we´re strangers
3....1.she never said<br />2.for a moment we´re strangers<br />3.too fast to you<br />4.tear it all away<br />5.memories in future tense<br />6.constant in opal<br />7.roman<br />8.sisters<br />9.no explanation<br />10.chrome injury<br />11.shadow cabinet<br />12.bel-air<br />13.a month of sundays<br />14.you took<br />15.Columbus<br /><br />For me OF SINKS AND HEART is their masterpiece.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1780811769155267054.post-35033350429689745332011-04-11T20:42:40.086-07:002011-04-11T20:42:40.086-07:00Well said, Anonymous. Those are both killer track...Well said, Anonymous. Those are both killer tracks. Thanks for stopping by. - BretBret Helmhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03881337309934732001noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1780811769155267054.post-14769236456623721622011-04-11T20:23:54.957-07:002011-04-11T20:23:54.957-07:00Paradox and Ripple from Priest=Aura are amazing as...Paradox and Ripple from Priest=Aura are amazing as well.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1780811769155267054.post-45480483308543154332011-02-11T15:50:40.452-07:002011-02-11T15:50:40.452-07:005 of your top 15 were on Starfish. Would you then ...5 of your top 15 were on Starfish. Would you then say Starfish is your favorite album by The Church? If not, which would be (if you could only choose one).Lew B.http://facebook.com/lewbreezenoreply@blogger.com